Corporate Performance Snapshot – Malayan Flour Mills Bhd and Peer Activity
Malayan Flour Mills Bhd (3662.KL)
During the 24‑hour trading window that closed at 03:18 AM Central Europe on Friday 23 October 2026, Malayan Flour Mills Bhd (MFM) exhibited a flat performance, registering a 0 % change. The share is currently priced at MYR 0.58 on the principal Malaysian exchanges. With an outstanding supply of 1.2 billion shares, MFM’s market capitalisation stands at MYR 718.7 million, a figure that reflects the collective value of all shares held by investors.
Over the past 24 hours, roughly MYR 251 thousand worth of MFM shares were traded—a modest volume that underscores the company’s stable, low‑volatility profile. In the broader context of recent performance, MFM has declined 5.69 % since the close of the previous month, signalling a modest downward trend for the company within the current market cycle. Nevertheless, the stock’s 200‑day simple moving average remains close to MYR 0.60, suggesting a relatively steady medium‑term support level.
The company’s most favourable price over the last 52 weeks was MYR 0.72, recorded on 21 October 2026, while the 52‑week low sat at MYR 0.54, also on 21 October 2026. These data points indicate a narrow trading range for MFM, with its current price situated roughly midway between its recent high and low.
Peer Performance Overview (Past 24 Hours)
| Company | Ticker | 24‑Hour Change | Current Price | Market Capitalisation | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sern Kou Bhd | 7180.KL | –1.27 % | MYR 0.76 | MYR 835.5 mn | – |
| Kee Ming Bhd | 0392.KL | 0 % | MYR 2.47 | MYR 835.3 mn | 43.71 |
| Jaya Tiasa Bhd | 4383.KL | –0.55 % | MYR 0.90 | MYR 844.6 mn | 8.29 |
| Mulpha Bhd | 3905.KL | +1.15 % | MYR 2.60 | MYR 818.4 mn | 2.58 |
| Signature Bhd | 7246.KL | 0 % | MYR 1.32 | MYR 852.1 mn | 11.72 |
Narrative Insights
Sern Kou Bhd has experienced a modest decline, trading at MYR 0.76 with a market cap slightly above MYR 800 million. The dip of –1.27 % suggests a minor corrective movement within a broader industry trend.
Kee Ming Bhd remains unchanged at MYR 2.47 and holds a sizeable market cap of MYR 835.3 million. Its high price‑to‑earnings ratio of 43.71 points to investor expectations of significant future growth, or alternatively, a potential overvaluation.
Jaya Tiasa Bhd mirrors a small decline, moving to MYR 0.90. Its valuation, with a P/E of 8.29, indicates a relatively modest earnings outlook compared to its peers.
Mulpha Bhd recorded the only gain in the group, up 1.15 % to MYR 2.60. With a low P/E of 2.58, the share appears attractively cheap relative to its earnings, possibly reflecting a rebound in investor confidence.
Signature Bhd remained flat at MYR 1.32, with a mid‑range P/E of 11.72, suggesting moderate investor sentiment and valuation.
Conclusion
The corporate landscape reflected a day of relative stability for Malayan Flour Mills Bhd, whose share price held steady within a narrow range and whose trading volume remained modest. While the broader market displayed minor fluctuations across various peers, MFM’s performance illustrates a consistent, albeit cautious, trajectory in a market that continues to balance investor expectations against tangible earnings metrics.




